Informativa sulla protezione dei dati personali

Maprox GmbH, Wetzikon (ZH) – Issued: Juli 2018

 

Data protection and data collection on our websites


General information

The protection of personal data is an important concern for Maprox GmbH; we take this topic very seriously. We operate these websites in accordance with applicable personal data protection and data security legislation; primarily the data protection legislation of Switzerland (DSG). As far as this is applicable, we also comply with the basic data protection regulation of the EU (DSGVO).
 
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit and use our website.
 
You will also find information about cookies that we use on the website; as well as how you can object to the use of cookies and the use of collected, anonymized or pseudonymous data.

Responsible body for data processing
Responsible for the data processing on this website is the Maprox GmbH, Bolstrasse 7, CH-8620 Wetzikon (Phone: +41 43 488 18 00, E-Mail: info@maprox.ch), which operates this website.

How do we collect your data?

nformation that you make in the contact form or you send to us via e-mail (including the contact details provided) is provided voluntarily. Certain information is also collected through the cookies included in our website.

What do we use your data for?

We generally use your information for the purpose for which you provided us with this information, eg. to answer your inquiries (including later follow-up questions), to process your orders or to provide you with information or offers.

Certain data, such as log files, are used to ensure the error-free operation of the website and to identify and avoid security risks.

In order to show you our location and how to find us, we have included the Google Maps feature on our website. It is offered by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA). When you visit our website, we connect to the Google server in the United States to enable the display of specific fonts. Google then processes your user settings and data for showing the location and how to find us on the map. If you visit the integrated Google Maps, Google stores a cookie on your device via your Internet browser. This will enable Google to determine that your request has been sent from our website, as well as your IP address for which the location description is to be submitted. Fot the use of Google Maps the Terms of Use are valid https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=US&hl=en as well as the Google Maps Terms and Conditions https://www.google.com/intl/us_en/help/terms_maps.html. By being certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active) , Google guarantees compliance with EU and Swiss data protection requirements, also in the case of processing such data on servers in the US. Google provides more information at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

We basically store the data until it has fulfilled its purpose (eg processing of your request and possible follow-up questions). At the most, this also includes the need to safeguard legal claims and legal provisions, such as retention periods.

Which justifications do we rely on?

For the purposes mentioned there is a legitimate, overriding interest on which we rely. Insofar as your request leads to a contractual relationship, e.g. concerning an order, the legal basis is given.

The information that you enter yourself is based on your consent, which you can revoke at any time by informing us by e-mail at the address given. However, we reserve the right to process data further to the extent that there is a legal obligation or any other justification. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Disclosure of data

We do not pass on your personal data and in particular will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market our products in any other way. Certain data may be available to service providers with whom we cooperate in the operation of this website and in the services it provides, such as web hosting, data hosting or IT maintenance. The applicable statutory provisions are observed.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge. You may request their correction, blocking or deletion of this data; subject to reserved legal obligations or predominant justifications, which exist on our part. You can always contact us for these questions at the given address. Insofar as the DSGVO applies to you, you also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority, eg. at your place of residence in the EU.

Cookies

WWhen you visit our websites, information is stored on your device in the form of a "cookie". These are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them in your browser. In addition, there are the cookies Google Maps creates when opening.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.
Below, we have compiled links that provide detailed information about disabling cookies in popular browsers:

Please note that certain features of our web pages may no longer work or may not work properly without cookies.

Maprox Gmbh
Bolstrasse 7
CH-8620 Wetzikon

info@maprox.ch
Tel. +41 (0)43 488 18 00
Fax. +41 (0)43 488 18 08

©2018 Maprox GmbH

Attrezzi di serraggio · Costruzione apparecchi · Progetti

CG & informazione legale | Protezione dei dati

All rights reserved